Skip Navigation

Wissahickon Trojans

Wissahickon High School

.

Wissahickon Trojans

Wissahickon High School

Wissahickon Trojans

Wissahickon High School

Former Athletic Hall of Fame


Athletic Hall of Records: Prior to 2003, there was an Athletic Hall of Fame that honored current Wissahickon High School students for their outstanding athletic achievements as a high school student. Beginning in 2018, Wissahickon High School started developing a Hall of Athletic Records that will recognize all WHS varsity record holders in boys' and girls' sports. Click here to view the Athletic Hall of Records

Former Athletic Hall of Fame: On the Wissahickon Athletics website, there is a table with an exhaustive list of those student-athletes who are listed on the cloth banners that used to hang in the Round Gym at Wissahickon High School. Although, the banners have been taken down, due to wear/tear and renovations, we want to continue to honor and recognize our student-athlete alumni who earned their place in the former Athletic Hall of Fame. Therefore, that webpage intends to serve as an archive for their outstanding athletic achievements within the Ambler High School and Wissahickon High School communities. The district was not able to locate any records of the Athletic Hall of Fame – only names that were listed on the cloth banners that used to hang in the Round Gym. The last person to be listed on these banners was from the Class of 1988, so we believe it was discontinued in the early 1990s. We do not know who selected the inductees or what criteria was used. This information is organized by graduating class year according to yearbook data.

 

Photo Student-Athlete Name AHS/WHS Activities
1927
  J. Edmund Fox, Jr. Outstanding athletic achievements in basketball, track, football, and baseball; Commercial Club; Varsity Club; Operetta; Football Captain; Baseball Captain
1936
  George Lochetto Outstanding athletic achievements in football, basketball, and track; Football Captain; Basketball co-captain
1939
  George Macort, Sr. Outstanding athletic achievements in basketball, football and track; Football Captain; Hall Guard; Homeroom President; Science Club; Student Council; Track
1941
  Leon Hill, Sr.  Outstanding athletic achievements in basketball, football, and track; Basketball Manager; Vice-President; Football All Bux-Mont Team
  William Ruth Outstanding athletic achievements in basketball, football, and track
1943
  Ambrose Duckett, Sr. Outstanding athletic achievements in football, track and baseball; Football Captain; Student Council; President of Home Room; Vice-President of Home Room; Student Council Welfare Committee; Student Council Athletic Committee; Gym Club; Intramural Basketball; Air Raid Warden; All Bux-Mont Football Team
1947
  Ann Schneider Outstanding athletic achievements in hockey and basketball; Honor Roll; Hockey Captain; Basketball Varsity; Student Council; Tri-Hi-Y; Choir; Junior Band; Hall Guard
1948
  Earl Mundell Outstanding athletic achievements in football, track and basketball; Honor Roll; Student Council; Chorus; Forum; Gym; Bux-Mont Track Championships; All Bux-Mont First Team; All-District Second Team; District P.I.A A. Championship; Football Captain; Cafeteria Monitor; Hall Guard
1949
  Betty King Outstanding athletic achievements in hockey and basketball; Honor Roll
  Joan Paul Outstanding athletic achievements in hockey and basketball; Basketball Captain; Chorus; Student Council; Honor Roll; Tri-Hi-Y
1950
  Grace McGee Outstanding athletic achievements in hockey and basketball; Hockey Captain; Basketball Captain; Chorus; Homeroom Secretary; Homeroom President; Prom Committee Chairman; Honor Society; Honor Society Secretary; Forum; Student Council; Editorial Editor; Radio Club: Operetta; R-Ambler Staff
  Floyd Schneider Outstanding athletic achievements in basketball, track, cross country, football, and baseball
1951
  Norman Paul Outstanding athletic achievements in football, basketball, track, and baseball; Football Co-Captain; Honor Roll; Student Council; Trojan Times; R-Ambler; Prom Committee; Gym Night
1953
  Frank Catanzaro Outstanding athletic achievements in football, basketball and baseball
  James Thompson Outstanding athletic achievements in basketball, football and track; Football Captain; All Bux-Mont; Student Council; Home Room secretary; Vice President; President; Track Captain; State; Choir; Vice President, Senior Class
  Joseph Rhoades Outstanding athletic achievements in football and baseball; Football Co-Captain; Bux-Mont 3; Choir; Bux-Mont Team; Student Council
  Mary Lou Jenkins Outstanding athletic achievements in softball, basketball and hockey; Band; Choir; Prom Committee; Hockey Captain; Play; District Band
  Mary Lou Schneider Outstanding athletic achievements in hockey, basketball and baseball; Honor Roll; Student Council; Cheerleader; Trojan Times; Prom Committee; Chorus
  Shirley Estock Outstanding athletic achievements in softball, basketball and hockey; Prom Committee; Class Treasurer
1954
  Barbara Paul Outstanding athletic achievements in hockey, baseball and basketball; Hockey Co-Captain; R-Ambler; Prom Committee
  Peggy Pierce Outstanding athletic achievements in hockey, basketball, softball and cheerleading; Hockey Co-Captain; Football Program Committee; Trojan Times; Student Council; Prom Committee; R-Ambler; Homeroom President; Honor Roll; Cheerleader Captain
1956
  Percy Cupid Outstanding athletic achievements in track, football and basketball; District; State Football; Buxmont First Team; Choir; Prom Committee; Co-Captain Football
  Ina Newman Outstanding athletic achievements in baseball, basketball and hockey; Choir; Trojan Times; Prom Committee; Hockey Captain
1957
  June Wilson Outstanding athletic achievements in hockey, basketball and softball; Choir; Prom Committee; Rifle Team
  Sandy Signore Antonacio Outstanding athletic achievements in hockey, basketball, cheerleading and softball; Hockey Captain; Choir
1959
  Hellena Ball Outstanding athletic achievements hockey, basketball and softball; Hockey Captain
  Max Micsion, Jr.  Outstanding athletic achievements in football, basketball and baseball; Buxmont First Team; Both Coaches and Scribes, Honorable Mention All-Scholastic; Key Club; Student Council; Chorus; Varsity Club; Prom and Semi-Formal Committee
  Ronald Tietjens Outstanding athletic achievements in football and track; Football Co-Captain; Buxmont Second Team; Buxmont First Team; All-Scholastic First Team; All-State First Team; Key Club; Student Council; Varsity Club; Varsity Club President; Junior Class Vice President; Magazine Super Salesman; Prom and Senior Formal Committee
  William Rose Outstanding athletic achievements in football, basketball and track; Football Co-Captain; Basketball Captain; All Buxmont; Varsity Club; Varsity Club Vice President; Band; Vice President; Key Club; Student Council; Prom and Semi-Formal Committees; All-Buxmont Football
1960
  Carol Jones Outstanding athletic achievements in hockey, basketball, softball and cheerleading; Hockey Co-Captain; Basketball Co-Captain; Cheerleading Co-Captain; R-Ambler; Prom and Semi-Formal Committees; Varsity Club Secretary
  George Macort, Jr.  Outstanding athletic achievements in basketball and football; Basketball Captain; Student Council President; Choir; Homeroom President; Football Captain; Honorable Mention All-State; Buxmont First; Buxmont Second; Philadelphia All-Scholastic First
  Ralph Lowe Outstanding athletic achievements in football and basketball; Chorus; Prom and Semi-Formal Committee; Homeroom Treasurer
  Robert Newman Outstanding athletic achievements in football, basketball and track; Football Captain; Honorable Mention All-Scholastic; Honorable Mention All-State; All-Buxmont; Basketball Captain; All-Buxmont
1962
  Wayne Wilson Outstanding athletic achievements in basketball and track 
1969
  Carole Bishop Outstanding athletic achievements in hockey and basketball; Hockey Co-Captain; Basketball Co-Captain
1971
  Bruce Strasburg  Outstanding athletic achievements in soccer and basketball; Student Council; Interact 
  John McQuade Outstanding athletic achievements in soccer, basketball and track; Varsity Club President
1972
  Brad Perry Outstanding athletic achievements in basketball and track; Basketball Co-Captain
1973
  Don Betterly Outstanding athletic achievements in track
  Leon Hill Jr.  Outstanding athletic achievements in football and track
  Scott Strasburg Outstanding athletic achievements in soccer, golf and basketball; Honor Society
1974
  Mary Jo Spratt Outstanding athletic achievements in hockey, basketball and lacrosse; Student Council Representative; Student Senate; Key Club; Honor Society; Junior Class Vice President
  Stormy Weber Outstanding athletic achievements in hockey and lacrosse; Hockey Captain; Interact; Key Club; Varsity Club; Future Teachers of America; Junior Class Representative; Student Government 
1975
  Stephanie Gross Outstanding athletic achievements in hockey and basketball
1977
  Marianne Paparone Outstanding athletic achievements in basketball, hockey and tennis; Honor Society; Key Club; Ski Club; Social Lab; Student Council; Tennis Captain; Varsity Club
1980
  Betsy Williams Outstanding athletic achievements in hockey, basketball and lacrosse; Student Council; Varsity Club
  Betty Ann Wynder Outstanding athletic achievements in hockey, basketball and track; Black Student Union; Student Council; Varsity Club
1981
  Robert Lojewski  Outstanding athletic achievement in basketball
1982
  Julie Williams Outstanding athletic achievement in basketball
  Ken Lowry Outstanding athletic achievement in cross country
  Patrick Hoffman Outstanding athletic achievement in football
  Suzanne McCafferty Outstanding athletic achievement in basketball
1988
  Patricia Corace Malone Outstanding athletic achievement in basketball and golf



https://wissahickonathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement